Funeral Services Privacy Notice

East of England Co-operative Funeral Services cares about your privacy and is committed to processing your personal information in accordance with fair information practices and applicable data privacy laws.

This notice explains how the Society handles the personal information of its clients in the course of providing funeral services.  We may amend this notice from time to time, should it become necessary to do so.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may process your personal information for legitimate business purposes to administer our contractual relationship with you and to run our business.  We may collect, use and transfer your personal information through electronic and/or paper-based data processing systems.   

In the normal course of business, i.e. arranging a funeral, a memorial, sundry item or a pre-paid funeral plan, we may collect the following types of personal information about you:

  • Name, address, telephone and email contact details.
  • Family and deceased details.
  • Payment related information, such as bank card and account details.

We use this personal information for the following purposes:

  1. Providing services under contract as outlined above.
  2. Processing payments.
  3. Funerals related legitimate business purposes including reviews of services provided, client surveys, memorial services etc.

We do not undertake automated decision-making relating to any of the above purposes.

Security

We take precautions to protect personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.  We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the information systems on which your personal information is stored and we require our suppliers and service providers to protect your personal information by contractual means.

Retention

Your personal information will be retained as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, usually for the duration of any contractual relationship and for any period thereafter as legally required or permitted by applicable law.

Where we are processing data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. 

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for legitimate purposes to organisations and individuals such as hospitals, mortuaries, bereavement services, care homes, nursing homes, General Practitioners (GPs), H M Coroner, registrars, police, councils, crematoria, cemeteries, religious ministers, celebrants, printers, caterers, charities, social services, Department of Work and Pensions, banks & building societies, solicitors, funeral plan administrators and debt collection agencies.

Where such transfers occur, we aim to ensure that adequate protection exists either through appropriate contractual arrangements or as required by law.  Third parties are also subject to data protection regulation and publish their own data privacy statements.

In the unlikely circumstance of your personal information having to be transferred outside the EEA we will ensure that adequate protection exists either through appropriate contractual arrangements or as required by law.

Access

You may request details of the personal information we hold for you and you may request that some or all of the information be corrected, updated or deleted.  Such requests should be made to your Funeral Services contact or the Society’s data protection officer:  The Secretary, Michael Faulkner, at Wherstead Park or email m.faulkner@eastofengland.coop  or phone 01473 786005.

If you have any data protection concerns please raise them in the same way. 

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe we have not complied with our legal data processing obligations.

This privacy note was last updated 30th July 2018.